Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Photographer of the Year 2003 - Final Results 

NAME Slide Total Mono Total Colour Print Total Grand Total
Ratcliffe Brian 47 50 43 140 1st Place
Clooney Mike 46 41 51 138 2nd Place
Noon Lisa 48 45 43 136 3rd Place
Jesson Russell 39 46 46 131
Baker John 43 37 41 121
Powdrill Dennis 46 30 40 116
Edwards Angela 46 45 n/a 91
Davis Val 44 46 n/a 90
Higgins Sarah 43 43 n/a 86
Gray Helen 47 38 n/a 85
Gardner Derrick 39 40 n/a 79
Dale Tony n/a n/a 51 51
Blood Kevin n/a n/a 48 48
Glynne Stewart 47 n/a n/a 47
Piggott Eve 47 n/a n/a 47
Knox Jan 43 n/a n/a 43
Heyhoe Richard 42 n/a n/a 42
Morris Roger 41 n/a n/a 41
Amy Rosemary 41 n/a n/a 41
Walton Steve n/a 37 n/a 37
Oswin Julie n/a 31 n/a 31
Symonds Bob 26 n/a n/a 26
Horn Jackie n/a 25 n/a 25

Colour Print Competition 

Title Author Points
BRADGATE PARK. EARLY AUTUMN BRIAN RATCLIFFE 16
RHAPSODY BRIAN RATCLIFFE 12
HOMEWARD BOUND BRIAN RATCLIFFE 15
BRIAN RATCLIFFE Total 43
DACHIPELIGO DENNIS POWDRILL 14
RICHARD DENNIS POWDRILL 12
THE RED DEER DENNIS POWDRILL 14
DENNIS POWDRILL Total 40
WHAT'S UP DOC JOHN BAKER 13
FAMILY OUTING JOHN BAKER 13
PREPARING THE BAIT JOHN BAKER 15
JOHN BAKER Total 41
SNOWCAPPED KEVIN BLOOD 14
CRINKLE CRAGS & BOWFELL KEVIN BLOOD 20 1st
CHOTRIE KEVIN BLOOD 14
KEVIN BLOOD Total 48
PASSIFLOA 'CAERULEA' LISA NOON 14
TULIPA 'QUEEN OF THE NIGHT' LISA NOON 15
PANDUS TECTORIUS 'VEITCHI' LISA NOON 14
LISA NOON Total 43
REST IN PEACE MIKE CLOONEY 18 jt. 3rd.
LICHEN MIKE CLOONEY 15
OLD LOCK MIKE CLOONEY 18 jt. 3rd.
MIKE CLOONEY Total 51
TACKLE RUSSELL JESSON 15
DAWN OVER VICTORIA, GOZO RUSSELL JESSON 16
MORNING PRAYERS RUSSELL JESSON 15
RUSSELL JESSON Total 46
LAND, WATER AND SKY TONY DALE 15
THE OLD TOOL ROOM TONY DALE 19 2nd
BLACKPOOL IN MARCH TONY DALE 17
TONY DALE Total 51

Monochrome Print Competition

TITLE

AUTHOR

POINTS

Calanais Moonset

Steve Walton

20

Weir

Brian Ratcliffe

19

Three Glasses

Russell Jesson

18

Eileann Donan

Julie Oswin

17

The Cold Light Of Day

Steve Walton

17

The Loser

Angela Edwards

16

Winter In Bradgate

Brian Ratcliffe

16

Beach Huts

Dennis Powdril

16

Early Morning Sunshine

Lisa Noon

16

Old Barn Window

Mike Clooney

16

untitled 2 (Shield)

Val Davis

16

Untitled 5 (Zebra)

Val Davis

16

The Winner

Angela Edwards

15

White Water

Brian Ratcliffe

15

Close up and Personal

Lisa Noon

15

Elements - Water

Russell Jesson

15

Lovely Mud

Sarah Higgins

15

The Race

Angela Edwards

14

Fern

Dennis Powdrill

14

Fossil Hunting

Derrick Gardner

14

Cotton Grass

Julie Oswin

14

Walk In The Woods

Lisa Noon

14

Splashing

Sarah Higgins

14

Puddle

Sarah Higgins

14

Untitled 3 (Reflections)

Val Davis

14

Blowing Bubbles

Derrick Gardner

13

Falconry

Derrick Gardner

13

Northern Prince

Helen Gray

13

Wooden Post

Helen Gray

13

Untitled 1 (Buddah)

Jackie Horn

13

Tranquility

John Baker

13

Church at Sandringham

Mike Clooney

13

Curbar Edge

Russell Jesson

13

Cropston Reservoir

Helen Gray

12

Untitled 4 (Dog on Scooter)

Jackie Horne

12

Snowed In

John Baker

12

School Gate

John Baker

12

Waterfall at Bradgate Park

Mike Clooney

12

 

Open Slide Competition Results

First Name Surname SLIDE 1   POINTS SLIDE 2  POINTS SLIDE 3  POINTS TOTAL
Lisa Noon 14 16 18 48
Stewart Glynne 15 14 18 47
Helen Gray 16 14 17 47
Eve Piggott 18 15 14 47
Brian Ratcliffe 13 20 14 47
Mike Clooney 15 16 15 46
Angela Edwards 14 15 17 46
Dennis Powdrill 14 15 17 46
Val Davis 13 16 15 44
John Baker 13 16 14 43
Sarah Higgins 12 14 17 43
Jan Knox 12 19 12 43
Richard Heyhoe 13 13 16 42
Rosemary Amy B.E.M. 13 14 14 41
Roger Morris 13 14 14 41
Derrick Gardner 13 14 12 39
Russell Jesson 13 12 14 39
Bob Symonds 13 13   n/a 26